RentInSA
Menu

For renters

The 3x Income Rule in San Antonio: What Landlords Require vs. What You Can Actually Afford

San Antonio landlords screen on gross income at roughly 3x rent, but that threshold is a filter — not a budget. Here is the math that keeps you solvent at today's local rents.

6 min read · October 14, 2026

Most San Antonio landlords and property managers screen applicants at three times the monthly rent in gross income. That is the number on the application portal, and it is almost always calculated before taxes, before health insurance, before the 401(k) contribution, and before you have paid CPS Energy in August. Meeting it gets you approved. It does not mean you can afford the unit.

The gap between the landlord's 3x screen and a budget you can actually sustain is where San Antonio renters get into trouble — especially at the current market, where RentInSA's active listings show a median asking rent of $1,700/mo across 4,711 available units as of October 2026. That median implies a landlord-required gross income of roughly $61,200/year. The income you actually need to live in that unit without draining savings is higher.

How the 3x gross rule actually gets applied

Almost every corporate-managed property in Bexar County (Greystar, RPM Living, Camden, Lincoln, and the national build-to-rent operators out in Converse and Cibolo) runs applications through a scoring platform — most often RealPage, Yardi, or TransUnion SmartMove. The 3x multiplier is the default. A few variations you will see in San Antonio:

  • 3.0x gross monthly income — standard for market-rate multifamily inside Loop 410 and most Class B suburban garden complexes.
  • 2.5x — occasionally offered on older product in 78201, 78207, 78228, and parts of the South Side, or with an extra deposit.
  • 3.5x–4x — luxury lease-ups in the Pearl, Southtown, Alamo Heights border, and the Rim/La Cantera corridor.
  • Guarantor at 5x–6x — if you fail the income test, a co-signer typically has to prove 5x or 6x the rent in income, not 3x.

For an individual private landlord — the ones you find on RentInSA listing a single-family rental in Schertz or a duplex in Harlandale — the rule is less automated but the number is similar. Texas has no statutory income-to-rent cap; it is a private underwriting choice.

What counts as income

Most platforms will accept W-2 wages, documented self-employment (two years of returns or 1099s), BAH for active-duty servicemembers at JBSA-Lackland, Randolph, or Fort Sam Houston, VA disability, SSDI, child support with a court order, and housing vouchers. They typically will not count: unverified Venmo transfers, cash tips not reported, a roommate's income unless the roommate is also on the lease, or a promised raise.

Why 3x gross is a filter, not a budget

Run the math on a $1,700 rent — right at the current San Antonio median — against a $61,200 gross salary (the 3x threshold):

  • Gross monthly: ~$5,100
  • Federal income tax + FICA (single, standard deduction): roughly $900
  • Health insurance (employer plan, employee-only): $150–$300
  • Retirement contribution at even 5%: $255
  • Net take-home: roughly $3,650

At a $1,700 rent, you are now spending 47% of take-home on rent alone. Add CPS Energy (which routinely runs $180–$280 in July and August for a typical 1,000–1,400 sq ft apartment because of summer cooling load), SAWS at $45–$75, internet at $60–$80, renters insurance at $12–$20, a resident benefit package at $25–$50, and you are at 55–60% of net before groceries, gas, car insurance, or a HEB run.

That is the gap. The 3x screen was built when utilities, insurance, and mandatory fees were a smaller slice of housing cost than they are today in Texas.

A working San Antonio affordability number

A defensible rule for a renter who wants to save money, not just make rent: total housing cost (rent + utilities + renters insurance + mandatory community fees) should land at or under 30% of net take-home, not gross. For a solo renter at the current $1,700 median asking rent, that implies true take-home of roughly $7,000/month, which corresponds to a gross salary in the $100K range depending on deductions.

That does not mean you need $100K to rent in San Antonio. It means that at median rent, 30%-of-net is where the budget is comfortable. Most renters live between 30% and 45% of net and manage, but above 45% is where one car repair or one ERCOT-driven CPS summer bill becomes a credit card balance.

Quick San Antonio income-to-rent targets

Target rent Landlord-required gross (3x) Comfortable-budget gross (30% of net)
$1,200 $43,200 ~$68,000
$1,500 $54,000 ~$86,000
$1,700 (SA median) $61,200 ~$100,000
$2,000 $72,000 ~$118,000
$2,900 (Boerne median) $104,400 ~$170,000

The right column is a stretch for most households, which is why the practical San Antonio rule is: get approved on the 3x screen, then budget as if the real limit is 35–40% of your net.

What the suburb premium costs you

RentInSA's current listings make the suburban markup specific. San Antonio proper medians at $1,675/mo across 3,418 active units. Converse comes in essentially flat at $1,695. Then it jumps: Schertz $1,950, Cibolo $2,025, New Braunfels $1,800, and Boerne $2,900. The gap between a rental in 78109 (Converse, Judson ISD) and 78108 (Cibolo, SCUCISD) is roughly $330/month — about $4,000/year — and that is before the longer commute to the Medical Center or downtown pushes up gas and vehicle maintenance.

The Boerne number is not a mistake. Boerne (78006, Boerne ISD) is a small market with a lot of larger single-family rentals and limited apartment inventory, which drags the median up. If you are being transferred to a job near JBSA-Camp Bullis or the far northwest, run the real commute cost before signing in Boerne versus Helotes or far-north 78023.

Utilities and insurance load, by housing type

For budgeting purposes, assume monthly non-rent housing cost in San Antonio looks roughly like this (actual figures vary and CPS summer bills in particular can spike):

  • Apartment, 1BR, 650–800 sq ft: CPS $110–$180, SAWS included or $25–$40, internet $55–$75, renters insurance $12–$18, mandatory fees $25–$75. Call it $225–$390.
  • Townhome or small SFH, 1,200–1,600 sq ft: CPS $160–$280, SAWS $45–$75, internet $65–$85, insurance $15–$22, trash often separate. Call it $300–$475.
  • Larger SFH, 2,000+ sq ft, Stone Oak / Cibolo / Schertz: CPS $220–$400+ in summer, SAWS $60–$100, lawn care if required $80–$150, pool service if applicable $120–$200. Easily $500–$850.

Remember CPS Energy is the electric and gas provider inside most of Bexar County; SAWS handles water and sewer. In parts of Schertz, Cibolo, and Boerne you may instead be on GVEC, Bulverde-Spring Branch Electric, or a municipal water system — check before you sign, because the rate structure is different.

What most people get wrong

  • Treating the 3x approval as a green light to spend. Approval only means the landlord believes you will pay. It says nothing about whether you will save, service debt, or survive a $450 August CPS bill. Use 30–35% of net as your actual ceiling.
  • Forgetting that mandatory fees count as rent. A $1,650 unit with a $45 valet trash, $12 pest, and $35 resident benefit package is a $1,742 unit. Underwrite the all-in number against your income, not the headline.
  • Assuming all-bills-paid solves the budgeting problem. All-bills-paid units in 78201 and 78212 cap electric usage; overages are billed back and the markup on water through RUBS can exceed what SAWS would charge direct. Ask for the prior tenant's 12-month utility average in writing.
  • Using gross BAH as take-home. BAH is tax-free, so it functions like net income. A servicemember at JBSA using the DoD BAH calculator for their rank, dependent status, and ZIP can budget BAH directly against rent — but still needs the 10–15% buffer for utilities and the Texas renters insurance most on-base-adjacent landlords require.
  • Signing a 12-month lease at the edge of affordability in May. San Antonio rent peaks May–August with the PCS and school-year moving cycle. Signing a top-of-budget lease in June locks you into a renewal negotiation the following June, when the landlord has the most leverage. Target a January–March move-in or negotiate a 14- or 15-month term to shift your renewal into the soft season.
  • Ignoring the commute math. A $300/month rent savings in Converse or far-south 78221 can disappear into fuel, tolls on 281, and extra vehicle wear if your job is in the Medical Center or at the Pearl. Price the drive before you price the unit.

If you want to pressure-test a specific rent against your paycheck, browse what is actually on the market right now at RentInSA's /rentals search — filter by your true 30%-of-net ceiling rather than the 3x landlord threshold, and you will see a different, more honest shortlist. More budgeting walkthroughs for San Antonio renters live at /resources.

rental budgetingsan antonio rentincome to rent ratioaffordabilityrenter finances

Browse rentals on RentInSA

More in Rental Budgeting & Affordability